facebook pixel

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: July 2019

Privacy Policy

Tasmanian Independent Retailers Co-Operative Society Limited (ABN 89 743 048 843) (“Tasmanian Independent Retailers”)

The latest version of this policy is published online at www.igatas.com.au and www.tir.com.au and available by contacting our Privacy Officer by email or at the address detailed below.

Tasmanian Independent Retailers is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Throughout this policy we are referred to as Tasmanian Independent Retailers, we, our or us. We refer to an individual as you.

This policy explains how we comply with the APPs when collecting, using, disclosing, storing and destroying your personal information. It also explains how you can access or correct personal information we hold about you and what you can do if you think your privacy has been interfered with.

What personal information does this policy cover?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Personal information may include sensitive information about the individual such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health, genetic or biometric information.

How do you contact us?

The person responsible for privacy at Tasmanian Independent Retailers is our Privacy Officer. You can contact our Privacy Officer in the following ways:
Email: privacy@tir.com.au
Post: Locked Bag 4, LAUNCESTON TAS 7250
Phone: (03) 6391 0299

What personal information do we collect?

Tasmanian Independent Retailers only collect personal information that is necessary for our functions or activities. We will ensure you are aware when we collect your personal information and the primary purpose of its collection. We will only collect sensitive information with your consent or where permitted by the Privacy Act.

There may be consequences if you do not provide us with all information sought from you. We will let you know what those consequences are when requesting the information. If you provide us with more information than we have requested we will destroy it unless it is necessary for our functions or activities.

The type of information we collect will depend on your dealings with us. This information may include:

  • name, address(es) telephone number(s) and other contact details;
  • associated company name(s), position, occupation and other business details;
  • electronic address(es);and
  • transaction details relating to your use of our products, service or benefits.

We will also collect your date of birth where required (for example, to comply with age restrictions).
From time to time, you may provide us, and we may collect from you personal information of a third party (for example, for delivery purposes). Where you provide the personal information of a third party, it is your responsibility to ensure that those persons are aware of this Privacy Policy, understand it and agree to accept it.

We will not collect sensitive information from you or any third party. Tasmanian Independent Retailers allow anonymity and pseudonymity where reasonable, in accordance with APP 2.

You do not have to provide us with any personal information, however if you do not do so we may not be able to complete a transaction you have entered into, finalise payment of a product or service you have ordered, make delivery of a product you have ordered, validate your entry in a promotion, or otherwise provide you with the products, services or benefits you have requested.

How do we collect personal information?

We generally collect personal information directly from you:

  • when you personally submit information through any of our websites;
  • in person (such as in store);
  • in the course of recruitment;
  • when you enter into a promotion conducted by us or a third party;
  • when you complete a survey;
  • in the course of us providing you with a requested product, service or benefit; or
  • when you have other dealings with us.

How do we use your personal information?

We will use your personal information for the purpose for which we collected it. We may also use your personal information for related purposes which you would reasonably expect. We will take reasonable steps to ensure the information we use is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant, having regard to the reasons why it is being used.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was collected, a directly related secondary purpose, with your consent or as required or allowed by law.

What about direct marketing?

We may use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing to you where you have opted in or you would reasonably expect this. We will not share your personal information with third parties unless you have agreed to do so.
We may provide you with information about relevant products and services offered by us or third parties who provide services to us. The direct marketing may relate to:

  • our products and services;
  • the products and services of other parties;
  • promotions run by us or other parties; or
  • to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you.

You may opt-out of receiving direct marketing materials from us or third parties by contacting us or through the unsubscribe function that will be included in each direct marketing communication.


Who do we disclose personal information to?

If you have authorised or directed us to do so, your personal information may be shared within TIR and SIW so we can provide our services. Once disclosed to others in this group your personal information will be handled in accordance with the privacy policy of the member with whom it is shared.
Your personal information may be disclosed to our service providers or professional advisors where necessary for our activities, for example to IT service providers, accountants, auditors, lawyers or insurers.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we disclose to others is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant, having regard to the reasons why it is being disclosed.

Do we send personal information overseas?

We do not disclose your personal information to organisations overseas. However, your personal information may be stored on overseas data servers. Digital information is stored on servers within Australia, European Union and North America.

How do we store personal information?

Personal information is stored electronically, on paper, or both. We take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information including the physical security of our premises and use of access level permissions and passwords to restrict access to electronic records.

Please be aware that sending personal information by email or through our website may not be secure. If you are concerned about the security of email you should arrange an alternative delivery method for the information, for example by registered post or encrypted email.

Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

How can you access personal information we have about you?

You may at any time request access to your personal information and, subject to any exemptions in the APPs applying, we will give you access by providing you with copies of or allowing you to inspect the requested personal information.

We may charge you a reasonable fee to access that information, for example to recover the costs of photocopying or if we have to spend a significant amount of time to provide you with access. We may need to verify your identity before providing access to your personal information.

If we refuse you access to your personal information, we will provide you with an explanation for that refusal. We will try to provide you with access to your personal information within 14 days of receipt of your written request for access or 30 days where responding to the request is more complicated.

What if your personal information is not correct?

We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information held by us is up-to-date, complete and accurate. If your personal information changes or you believe our records are not up-to-date, complete and accurate please contact us. If we agree the information needs correcting, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information.

If we do not agree the information needs correcting, you can ask us to put a statement on your file explaining what you say needs to be corrected.
If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written explanation for that refusal. We will try to resolve all requests within 14 days of receipt of your written request or 30 days where the matter is more complicated. We may charge you a reasonable fee to correct that information, for example if we have to spend a significant amount of time to correct it.

When do we destroy personal information?

We securely destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. We usually destroy information about our customers and other individuals seven years from the date they are last used.

How to contact us or make a complaint?

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or wish to update information we hold about you, please contact us. If you are concerned about an interference with your privacy, this policy or the APPs please submit a complaint in writing, marked to the attention of Privacy Officer. We will consider and respond to your complaint within ten working days. We will seek to resolve the complaint with you. We prefer to address all matters in this manner prior to a complaint being taken further.

Tasmanian Independent Retailers Co-Operative Society Limited
E-mail: privacy@tir.com.au
Post: Locked Bag 4 LAUNCESTON Tas 7250
Phone: 1300 557 652

Is there anyone else you can complain to?

You can make a complaint about interferences with your privacy to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Their contact details are:
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666
Web: http://www.oaic.gov.au/

 

Get your local IGA's catalogue delivered to your email every week

Signup